HQ H264880
[…] ISSUES:

Whether the subject merchandise is classified under subheading 7108.12.50, HTSUS.

Whether Protestant may claim preferential tariff treatment under the GSP by filing a protest under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a).

LAW AND ANALYSIS:

With respect to the classification issue, the matter is protestable under 19 U.S.C. §1514(a)(2) as a decision on classification. This protest was timely filed on January 7, 2015, within 180 days of liquidation of the entry on July 11, 2014. (Miscellaneous Trade and Technical Corrections Act of 2004, Pub.L. 108-429, §2103(2)(B)(ii), (iii) (codified as amended at 19 U.S.C. §1514(c)(3)(2006)). Further Review of Protest No. 5309-15-100001 was properly accorded to Protestant pursuant to 19 CFR §174.24(a) because the decision against which the protest was filed “is alleged to be inconsistent with a ruling of the Commissioner of Customs or his designee, or with a decision made at any port with respect to the same or substantially similar merchandise.”